Installer profile

Bright Ops: Solar Installs in the Fresno and Bakersfield Areas

Mostly leases/PPAsBattery on most jobsHere since 2020 or earlier
332region installs, last 12 months
1,106region installs, last 3 years
96%with a battery
99%leased or PPA

What the public data shows

Bright Ops got 332 home solar systems connected in Fresno, Madera and Kern counties in the 12 months to August 2026, and 1,106 over the last three years.

96% of those systems included a battery, and 99% were leased or on a power-purchase agreement (the rest are owned by the homeowner, paid in cash or with a loan).

The median system it installed was 6.2 kW.

Installing in the region since: 2020 or earlier. Counties: Kern 151; Fresno 132; Madera 49.

Where it ranks

Where Bright Ops installs most

TownInstalls (12 mo)
Bakersfield100
Fresno75
Madera22
Oildale13
Clovis11
Wasco11

Check before you sign

  • Look up license 1020761 on the CSLB site: status, classification, bond and workers' comp.
  • Ask for the Solar Energy System Disclosure Document and read the payment schedule before signing.
  • Compare at least three quotes on the same basis: system size, equipment, warranty and total price.

The full checklist: how to choose a solar installer

Is this your company?

This profile is built from public utility records and updates when new data is released. Installers can join our network to receive homeowner requests in the towns they serve.

Claim this profile

Get quotes from up to 3 installers that work in your town

Pick the installers you want to hear from. They review your roof and bill and send their own quotes. Free, and no obligation.

Get up to 3 quotes