Installer profile

Solar Negotiators: Solar Installs in the Fresno and Bakersfield Areas

Local officeMostly owned systemsHere since 2020 or earlier
694region installs, last 12 months
2,346region installs, last 3 years
58%with a battery
19%leased or PPA

What the public data shows

Solar Negotiators got 694 home solar systems connected in Fresno, Madera and Kern counties in the 12 months to August 2026, and 2,346 over the last three years.

58% of those systems included a battery, and 19% were leased or on a power-purchase agreement (the rest are owned by the homeowner, paid in cash or with a loan).

The median system it installed was 8.2 kW.

For customer-owned, solar-only systems, the median price it reported to PG&E was $5.01 per watt (196 systems). That is a reported average, not a quote.

Installing in the region since: 2020 or earlier. Counties: Fresno 512; Kern 111; Madera 71.

Where it ranks

Where Solar Negotiators installs most

TownInstalls (12 mo)
Fresno309
Clovis123
Bakersfield81
Madera46
Sanger14
Oildale10

Check before you sign

  • Look up license 1021919 on the CSLB site: status, classification, bond and workers' comp.
  • Ask for the Solar Energy System Disclosure Document and read the payment schedule before signing.
  • Compare at least three quotes on the same basis: system size, equipment, warranty and total price.

The full checklist: how to choose a solar installer

Is this your company?

This profile is built from public utility records and updates when new data is released. Installers can join our network to receive homeowner requests in the towns they serve.

Claim this profile

Get quotes from up to 3 installers that work in your town

Pick the installers you want to hear from. They review your roof and bill and send their own quotes. Free, and no obligation.

Get up to 3 quotes