Installer profile

Sunrun: Solar Installs in the Fresno and Bakersfield Areas

Mostly leases/PPAsBattery on most jobsHere since 2020 or earlier
4,192region installs, last 12 months
12,484region installs, last 3 years
90%with a battery
93%leased or PPA

What the public data shows

Sunrun got 4,192 home solar systems connected in Fresno, Madera and Kern counties in the 12 months to August 2026, and 12,484 over the last three years.

90% of those systems included a battery, and 93% were leased or on a power-purchase agreement (the rest are owned by the homeowner, paid in cash or with a loan).

The median system it installed was 7.2 kW.

For customer-owned, solar-only systems, the median price it reported to PG&E was $2.75 per watt (168 systems). That is a reported average, not a quote.

Installing in the region since: 2020 or earlier. Counties: Fresno 2127; Kern 1658; Madera 407.

Where it ranks

Where Sunrun installs most

TownInstalls (12 mo)
Fresno1,247
Bakersfield1,195
Madera282
Clovis280
Reedley98
Sanger80

Check before you sign

  • Look up license 750184 on the CSLB site: status, classification, bond and workers' comp.
  • Ask for the Solar Energy System Disclosure Document and read the payment schedule before signing.
  • Compare at least three quotes on the same basis: system size, equipment, warranty and total price.

The full checklist: how to choose a solar installer

Is this your company?

This profile is built from public utility records and updates when new data is released. Installers can join our network to receive homeowner requests in the towns they serve.

Claim this profile

Get quotes from up to 3 installers that work in your town

Pick the installers you want to hear from. They review your roof and bill and send their own quotes. Free, and no obligation.

Get up to 3 quotes